Personal, home, vehicle & other loans

Baroda Car Loan

Buy your dream car with ease by applying for a car loan from Bank of Baroda. Enjoy low interest rates and up to 90% financing, suitable for salaried employees, businessmen, & more. Give a missed call or send an to apply now!

Official product page ↗Compare category

Quick eligibility check

Baroda Car Loan

0 of 9 answered

Answer what you know. This guide compares your answers with the criteria published for this product; it is not an approval decision. Your answers stay on this device.

1Are you this type of customer: Salaried employees, businessmen, professionals, farmers, eligible companies/firms and NRIs/PIOs may apply?

Published source: Eligibility

2Does your age meet this requirement: Borrower minimum age: 21 years?

Published source: Eligibility

3Do you meet this requirement: co-applicant: 18 years?

Published source: Eligibility

4Do you meet this requirement: Applicant, co-applicant or guarantor must be no older than 70 years at loan end?

Published source: Eligibility

5Do you meet this requirement: The page publishes the separate repayment-capacity bands in the key-facts table?

Published source: Eligibility

6Document checkDo you have this required document or proof: Signed application form with three passport-size photographs?

Published source: Eligibility

7Document checkDo you have at least one of these required documents: Photo identity proof with age proof, such as PAN card, passport or driving licence?

Published source: Eligibility

8Document checkDo you have at least one of these required documents: Residence proof, such as passport, voter ID, driving licence, postpaid utility bill, updated passbook or bank account statement, or a notarised registered rent agreement?

Published source: Eligibility

9Document checkDo you have this required document or proof: Bank statement for the last six months?

Published source: Eligibility
0 of 9 answeredAnswer the remaining questions to see your checklist result.
✓ Manually checked 23 Sept 2026 · active
Bank of Baroda Baroda Car Loan official product banner
Offered byBank of Baroda

India; eligibility, branch and channel availability follow the official product terms

Key facts

What the official sources publish

Every value belongs to this exact product. Expand any fact to inspect its official evidence in place.

Unified processing charge₹1,500 + GST up to ₹10 lakh; ₹2,000 + GST above ₹10 lakhView source
The official page gives two loan-size bands.
Source
Baroda Car Loan
Page / section
Interest rates & charges — Unified Processing Charges
Accessed
21 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Prepayment / closureFloating-rate individual borrowers: nil. Fixed-rate loans: nil part payment up to ₹40,000 within the first two years and nil after two years; otherwise 2% + GST during the first two years.View source
The page separates floating individual, non-individual and fixed-rate pre-closure rules.
Source
Baroda Car Loan
Page / section
Pre-closure charges
Accessed
21 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Loan typeVehicle loanView source
The official product name identifies this as “Baroda Car Loan”.
Source
Baroda Car Loan — official product page
Page / section
Official product name and loan classification
Accessed
15 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
BenchmarkBank of Baroda says BRLLR applies to all retail lending products. The current page lists BRLLR at 7.90% (repo 5.25% + markup/base spread 2.65%) effective 6 December 2025 and 1-year MCLR at 8.75% effective 12 August 2026. Product-specific spreads, CIBIL pricing and scheme conditions determine the applicable rate.Effective 12 Aug 2026View source
The page states that was introduced for all retail lending products and gives the current , repo-plus-spread composition and reference. It does not state that one single spread applies to every product.
Source
Bank of Baroda Retail Loans Interest Rates
Page / section
benchmark; benchmark; retail loan rate tables
Accessed
29 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Interest rateNew-car fixed rate: 8.50%–11.20% p.a.; floating rate: 7.60%–11.30% p.a. Floating pricing is BRLLR − 0.30% to BRLLR + Strategic Premium + 3.15%; the applicable rate depends on bureau score and scheme terms.Effective 12 Sept 2026View source
The live product page lists both effective-rate ranges and the floating spread formula; the separately reviewed current rate schedule lists at 7.90% p.a. effective 6 December 2025. No customer-specific rate is inferred.
Source
Baroda Car Loan and current retail rates
Page / section
Interest rates & charges — Fixed Rate and Floating Rate tables; current schedule
Accessed
23 Sept 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Finance and amount limitsUp to 90% of the on-road price. The page’s amount caps conflict: Features says ₹5 crore for private-use vehicles; MITC says ₹3 crore for individuals and ₹5 crore for non-individuals; FAQ says ₹2 crore for individuals and ₹5 crore for non-individuals. Confirm the individual cap with the bank before relying on it.View source
Features, and state different individual maxima (₹5 crore, ₹3 crore and ₹2 crore respectively); the page gives ₹5 crore for non-individuals in both and .
Source
Baroda Car Loan — current official page
Page / section
Features; Most Important Terms and Conditions — Maximum Limit; — How much car loan can I get?
Accessed
23 Sept 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Published loan limitsIndividual cap differs by page section: ₹3 crore in MITC and ₹2 crore in the FAQ. Features says ₹5 crore for private-use vehicles; the page states ₹5 crore for non-individuals.View source
The live page presents three different individual/private-use maxima. The discrepancy is preserved rather than resolved by inference.
Source
Baroda Car Loan — current official page
Page / section
Features; — Maximum Limit; — How much car loan can I get?
Accessed
23 Sept 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Repayment periodUp to 84 months; minimum 37 months for a fixed-rate car loan.View source
The page sets a maximum 84-month term and a 37-month minimum for fixed-rate loans.
Source
Baroda Car Loan — current official page
Page / section
Features; — Repayment Period
Accessed
23 Sept 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Maximum tenure84 months; fixed-rate loans have a 37-month minimum.View source
The page states the maximum and fixed-rate minimum terms separately.
Source
Baroda Car Loan — current official page
Page / section
Features; — Repayment Period
Accessed
23 Sept 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Processing fee₹1,500 + GST up to ₹10 lakh; ₹2,000 + GST above ₹10 lakh. Baroda Direct Car Loan: ₹1,000 + GST; Yoddha customers: nil; State/Central/PSU employees: ₹500 + GST; customers approaching the bank directly: nil. The page does not state whether concessions can be combined.Effective 1 Apr 2025View source
The current product page publishes two amount bands and four specific exceptions. A separate current tariff was reviewed; the older undated all-in-cost uses service tax and conflicts, so it is not used as current pricing.
Source
Baroda Car Loan and Service Charges
Page / section
Product page — Unified Processing Charges; current service-charge schedule — Baroda Car/Digital Car Loan
Accessed
23 Sept 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Repayment capacityFor salaried applicants, total deductions including the proposed EMI may not exceed 60% of gross monthly income below ₹50,000, 70% from ₹50,000 to below ₹1,50,000, or 80% at ₹1,50,000 and above. Other applicants are assessed on average annual income over the previous 2 years: 60% below ₹6 lakh and 80% at ₹6 lakh and above. These are repayment-capacity bands, not minimum-income thresholds.View source
The page states that total deductions including the proposed are limited to 60%, 70% or 80% across the displayed salary and average-income bands.
Source
Baroda Car Loan — current official page
Page / section
Eligibility — Repayment Capacity
Accessed
23 Sept 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
EligibilitySalaried employees, businessmen, professionals, farmers, eligible companies/firms and NRIs/PIOs may apply. Borrower minimum age: 21 years; co-applicant: 18 years. Applicant, co-applicant or guarantor must be no older than 70 years at loan end. The page publishes the separate repayment-capacity bands in the key-facts table.View source
The page lists eligible applicant categories and separate minimum ages for borrowers and co-applicants, with an age-70 limit at loan end.
Source
Baroda Car Loan — current official page
Page / section
Eligibility; — Age; — Minimum score
Accessed
23 Sept 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Minimum bureau-score cut-off701; CIBIL score −1 is also considered. The bank says the score is assessed holistically, not as the sole decision criterion.View source
Features state a 701 minimum and permit score −1; the says the bank takes a holistic view and the score alone is not the criterion.
Source
Baroda Car Loan — current official page
Page / section
Features; — Minimum score
Accessed
23 Sept 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Prepayment and closureFloating-rate individual: nil. Floating-rate non-individual: 4% of the outstanding amount, calculated on the original repayment schedule, if closed within 6 months; nil after 6 months. Fixed-rate: nil on cumulative part-payments up to ₹40,000 in the first 2 years and nil after 2 years; otherwise 2% + GST applies to the entire prepayment within the first 2 years. Closing a fixed-rate account within 2 years attracts 2% + GST on the entire prepaid amount.Effective 1 Apr 2025View source
The live page distinguishes floating individual/non-individual treatment and fixed-rate part-payment/closure rules. The older all-in-cost blanket NIL statement is not used as current.
Source
Baroda Car Loan and Service Charges
Page / section
Product page — Pre-closure charges; current service-charge schedule — Pre-Payment, fixed-rate retail loans
Accessed
23 Sept 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
SecurityThe financed vehicle is hypothecated to Bank of Baroda; the bank's hypothecation is removed after full repayment.View source
The official page says financed cars are hypothecated to the bank and released after full repayment.
Source
Baroda Car Loan — current official page
Page / section
Features — Security
Accessed
23 Sept 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Vehicle insuranceComprehensive insurance for the vehicle with Bank of Baroda's clause is required.View source
The section requires comprehensive vehicle insurance carrying the bank's clause.
Source
Baroda Car Loan — current official page
Page / section
— Insurance
Accessed
23 Sept 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗

Benefits and features

  • Up to 90% finance of the on-road vehicle price.
  • Attractive interest rates linked to the applicant's credit or score.
  • Higher loan amount, with the private-use vehicle limit stated on the page.
  • Minimal documentation and quick processing with speedy fund disbursal.
  • No foreclosure charges for the floating-rate option.

Eligibility

  • Salaried employees, businessmen, professionals, farmers, eligible companies and firms, and / can apply.
  • The borrower must be at least 21 years old; the applicant/co-applicant/guarantor's age plus the repayment period must not exceed 70 years.
  • Total deductions including the proposed may not exceed 60% of gross monthly income below ₹50,000, 70% from ₹50,000 to below ₹1,50,000, or 80% at ₹1,50,000 and above for salaried applicants.
  • For other applicants, total deductions may not exceed 60% where average annual income over the last two years is below ₹6 lakh, or 80% at ₹6 lakh and above.

Passing a listed condition does not mean the bank will approve an application.

Documents the bank lists

  • Signed application form with three passport-size photographs.
  • Photo identity proof with age proof, such as card, passport or driving licence.
  • Residence proof, such as passport, voter , driving licence, postpaid utility bill, updated passbook or bank account statement, or a notarised registered rent agreement.
  • Bank statement for the last six months.
  • Salaried applicants: last three months' salary slips and Form 16 or Income Tax Returns.
  • Self-employed applicants: balance sheet, profit and loss account and income computation for the last two years; Income Tax Returns for the last two years, 26AS and TRACES; business proof such as a registration certificate; and applicable income-tax assessment, challan, /Form 16A or Form 26AS evidence.

Related official documents

Bank of Baroda Retail Loans Interest Rates — current BRLLR and MCLR referencesofficial-interest-rate-page · current · accessed 29 Aug 2026
↗
Baroda Car Loan — income and repayment-capacity criteriaofficial-product-page · current · accessed 29 Aug 2026
↗
Baroda Car Loan — full live product-page recheckofficial-product-page · current; full live page read on 2026-09-23 · accessed 23 Sept 2026
↗
All-in Cost for Retail Loans — official linked PDF, complete visual reviewofficial-linked-pdf · Complete four-page visual and text review; legacy/undated tariff conflicts with current product/FAQ statements. · accessed 24 Sept 2026
↗
Bank of Baroda loan APR auditofficial-product-pages-and-rate-table · current-at-review · accessed 29 Sept 2026
↗
Retail Loans Interest Rates — current BRLLR/MCLR benchmarks and pre-owned auto rate rowsofficial-rate-page · Current official schedule manually rechecked 2026-09-27; dedicated product-page range and GCLI wording conflict with this schedule · accessed 27 Sept 2026
↗
List of Important Terms and Conditions of Loan/Advances — generic MITC template, complete visual reviewofficial-linked-pdf · Complete two-page visual and text review; generic disclosure template only. · accessed 24 Sept 2026
↗
Model Checklist for Retail Loans — official linked PDF, complete visual reviewofficial-linked-pdf · Complete six-page visual and text review; generic checklist only, product page controls where requirements differ. · accessed 24 Sept 2026
↗
Service Charges — retail loan rate-conversion and auto-loan prepayment scheduleofficial-service-charge-page · Current official service-charge page manually rechecked 2026-09-27; schedule itself identifies effective date 2025-04-01 · accessed 27 Sept 2026
↗

Plan before applying

Try the numbers

Private, instant and based on the values you enter.

Try your numbers

Loan repayment estimate

See what the loan could cost each month. Move any slider to try a different amount, rate or repayment time.

Interest paid over the full loan₹27,06,939twenty-seven lakh six thousand nine hundred thirty-nine rupees
Everything you repay₹52,06,939fifty-two lakh six thousand nine hundred thirty-nine rupees

This is only an estimate, not a bank or insurer offer. The final amount can change because of taxes, fees, rate changes and provider rules.

Use the published table

Find the exact published value

Choose a table, then pick its row and column. This shows the exact entry published by the bank or insurer without making you scan every cell.

This value is copied from Bank of Baroda retail-lending benchmark reference. Check the table notes before relying on it.

Source: Bank of Baroda Retail Loans Interest Rates · benchmark; benchmark Open official source ↗

Published tables

Complete rates, limits and schedules

Tables preserve every reviewed row and column from the cited official source.

Table 1 · 3 rows · 4 columnsBank of Baroda retail-lending benchmark referenceCurrent benchmark values and effective dates from the official retail-loans rate page.View tableHide table

Scroll sideways to view every column

Bank of Baroda retail-lending benchmark reference
ReferencePublished valueEffective dateUse
7.90% = repo 5.25% + markup/base spread 2.65%6 December 2025Benchmark for retail lending; product-specific spread and risk pricing still apply.
1-year 8.75%12 August 2026Reference used by products or fixed/legacy pricing that expressly links to .
Base rate9.45%12 May 2025Reference where a product's published terms expressly use Base Rate.
  • The page says covers retail lending products but also shows product-specific spread tables; the benchmark is not itself the final customer rate.
Bank of Baroda Retail Loans Interest Rates · benchmark; benchmark · effective 12 Aug 2026 · accessed 29 Aug 2026Open official source ↗
Table 2 · 9 rows · 4 columnsBank of Baroda retail lending benchmarksCurrent benchmark rows from the official retail-loan rates page.View tableHide table

Scroll sideways to view every column

Bank of Baroda retail lending benchmarks
BenchmarkPublished rateEffective fromContext
repo rate5.25%Current page composition
Overnight 7.85%12 September 2026
1-month 7.95%12 September 2026
3-month 8.30%12 September 2026
6-month 8.50%12 September 2026
1-year 8.75%12 September 2026
for retail loans7.90%6 December 2025Repo 5.25% + markup/base spread 2.65%
Base Rate9.45%12 May 2025Published benchmark
13.75%12 May 2025Published benchmark
Retail Loans Interest Rates · Repo Rate, and · effective 12 Sept 2026 · accessed 12 Sept 2026Open official source ↗
Table 3 · 16 rows · 2 columnsRetail processing and fixed-rate prepayment scheduleRelevant rows from the official service-charge schedule; charges exclude GST unless stated.View tableHide table

Scroll sideways to view every column

Retail processing and fixed-rate prepayment schedule
Product / rulePublished charge or condition
Home / Home Improvement0.50% up to ₹50 lakh (min ₹8,500, max ₹15,000); 0.25% above (min ₹8,500, max ₹25,000); takeover ₹8,500
Top Up0.35%; min ₹5,000; max ₹12,500
Pre-approved Home Loan0.25%–0.50%; ₹8,500 upfront
Ashray0.20%; upfront ₹8,500; max ₹10,000
Advance Against Securities₹500; staff/ex-staff nil
Car / Digital Car₹1,500 + up to ₹10 lakh; ₹2,000 + above; concessions published
Two-wheeler / Digital2% + ; minimum ₹250 / ₹1,000
Personal Loan2%; minimum ₹1,000; maximum ₹10,000
Pensioner Loan ex-staff nil; others ₹1,000
MortgageTerm 1%; 0.35% or 0.25% slabs
EducationIndia nil; abroad 1% capped ₹10,000 and refundable at first disbursement
Future Rent1% without cap, minimum ₹1,000; escrow ₹10,000/₹25,000 p.a.
Fixed personal prepayment3% + in first 3 years
Fixed car prepaymentNil up to ₹40,000 in first 2 years/after; otherwise 2% +
Fixed two-wheeler prepaymentNil up to ₹10,000 in first 2 years/after; otherwise 2% +
Fixed education / securities / AshrayEducation own source nil/takeover 0.50%; securities 1%; Ashray 1%, plus
Service Charges · Mortgages & Retail Asset; Pre-Payment Charges under Fixed Rate Retail Loans · effective 1 Apr 2025 · accessed 12 Sept 2026Open official source ↗
Table 4 · 5 rows · 4 columnsBaroda Car Loan repayment-capacity limitsMaximum total deductions, including the proposed EMI, by income band. These ratios are not a minimum salary requirement.View tableHide table

Scroll sideways to view every column

Baroda Car Loan repayment-capacity limits
Applicant basisIncome bandMaximum total deductions including proposed Income period
SalariedGross monthly income below ₹50,00060%Gross monthly income
Salaried₹50,000 to below ₹1,50,00070%Gross monthly income
Salaried₹1,50,000 and above80%Gross monthly income
Other applicantsAverage annual income below ₹6 lakh60%Average over the previous 2 years
Other applicantsAverage annual income ₹6 lakh and above80%Average over the previous 2 years
Baroda Car Loan — current official page · Eligibility — Repayment Capacity · accessed 23 Sept 2026Open official source ↗
Table 5 · 2 rows · 4 columnsBaroda Car Loan fixed and floating ratesPublished effective rates and pricing conditions for new cars; the customer's final rate depends on the bank's risk and scheme assessment.View tableHide table

Scroll sideways to view every column

Baroda Car Loan fixed and floating rates
Rate optionEffective ratePublished pricing basisAdditional condition
Fixed8.50%–11.20% p.a.Fixed rate0.05% rate concession for Group Credit Life Insurance (GCLI), subject to a minimum rate of 8.60%
Floating7.60%–11.30% p.a. − 0.30% to + Strategic Premium + 3.15%0.05% additional rate for each slab when an individual customer does not opt for GCLI
  • The live page describes credit/ score and scheme conditions as affecting pricing. It does not explain whether the two GCLI conditions can be combined.
Baroda Car Loan — current official page · Interest rates & charges — Fixed Rate and Floating Rate · accessed 23 Sept 2026Open official source ↗
Table 6 · 6 rows · 3 columnsBaroda Car Loan processing chargesCurrent product-page fee amounts and named exceptions. The older linked All-in-Cost PDF has different undated legacy values and is not presented as the current charge schedule.View tableHide table

Scroll sideways to view every column

Baroda Car Loan processing charges
Published caseProcessing chargeTax / applicability
Loan amount up to ₹10 lakh₹1,500+
Loan amount above ₹10 lakh₹2,000+
Baroda Direct Car Loan Scheme₹1,000+
Baroda Yoddha Loan customerNilNamed exception
State / Central / employees₹500+
Customer directly approaching the bankNilNamed exception; page does not state whether exceptions can be combined
Baroda Car Loan — current official page · Interest rates & charges — Unified Processing Charges · accessed 23 Sept 2026Open official source ↗
Table 7 · 13 rows · 3 columnsBaroda Car Loan amount, tenure and MITC termsPublished product terms from different sections. The individual amount limit conflicts across the page and is not silently reconciled.View tableHide table

Scroll sideways to view every column

Baroda Car Loan amount, tenure and MITC terms
TermPublished valueOfficial page section
Finance of on-road priceUp to 90%Features
Private-use vehicle cap₹5 croreFeatures
Individual loan cap₹3 crore — Maximum Limit
Non-individual loan cap₹5 crore — Maximum Limit
Individual loan cap₹2 crore — How much car loan can I get?; conflicts with and Features
Non-individual loan cap₹5 crore — How much car loan can I get?
Maximum repayment term84 monthsFeatures and — Repayment Period
Minimum fixed-rate term37 months — Repayment Period
Margin10% of on-road vehicle price — Margin
Minimum bureau cut-off701; score −1 also consideredFeatures and
AgeBorrower 21 years; co-applicant 18 years; age at loan end no more than 70 — Age
SecurityHypothecation of financed vehicle — Security
InsuranceComprehensive cover with bank clause — Insurance
Baroda Car Loan — current official page · Features; ; · accessed 23 Sept 2026Open official source ↗
Table 8 · 7 rows · 3 columnsBaroda Car Loan prepayment and closure chargesRules differ by rate type, customer type, amount and timing.View tableHide table

Scroll sideways to view every column

Baroda Car Loan prepayment and closure charges
Rate / customer caseTiming or amount conditionCharge
Floating-rate individualAny pre-closureNil
Floating-rate non-individualClosure within 6 months4% of outstanding, calculated using the original repayment schedule / amortization balance
Floating-rate non-individualClosure after 6 monthsNil
Fixed-rateCumulative part-payment up to ₹40,000 during first 2 yearsNil
Fixed-ratePart-payment above ₹40,000 during first 2 years2% + on the entire prepayment
Fixed-ratePrepayment after 2 yearsNil
Fixed-rateAccount closed within first 2 years2% + on the entire prepaid amount
Baroda Car Loan — current official page · — Pre-closure charges · accessed 23 Sept 2026Open official source ↗
Table 9 · 8 rows · 3 columnsBaroda Car Loan document checklist and source differencesThe current product-page list is scheme-specific. The linked bank-wide checklist is generic and contains older counts/periods; it adds a vehicle quotation and NRI/PIO supporting papers, but may be supplemented by product-specific requirements.View tableHide table

Scroll sideways to view every column

Baroda Car Loan document checklist and source differences
Applicant / sourceDocuments or requirementApplicability / note
All applicants — current product pageSigned application; 3 passport-size photographs; photo and age proof; residence proof; bank statement for the last 6 monthsCurrent Baroda Car Loan page
Salaried — current product pageLast 3 months' salary slips; Form 16 or Income Tax ReturnsCurrent Baroda Car Loan page
Self-employed — current product pageBalance sheet, profit-and-loss account and income computation for the last 2 years; for the last 2 years, 26AS/TRACES; business proof; applicable income-tax assessment, challan, /Form 16A or Form 26ASCurrent Baroda Car Loan page
Vehicle-loan applicants — shared model checklistVehicle quotationThe checklist explicitly names car/vehicle loans
General retail checklistPersonal assets/liabilities statement; other-bank statement for 6 months; existing bank/FI loan statement for 6 months; biodata and proof of education/age/work experience; guarantor form and income/net-worth evidence if applicable; guarantor for 2 years; employer -remittance undertaking where feasibleGeneric checklist; use only where applicable / requested
— shared model checklistEmployment contract; employer ; continuous discharge certificate if applicable; work permit; visa; account passbook/statement; overseas salary-credit bank statement for 6 months; attested or notarised salary/income statementSupplementary documentation; current product page permits
— shared model checklist card or listed alternatives, such as current passport showing place of birth, prior Indian passport, or parents'/grandparents' passport evidenceSupplementary identity evidence; property-specific items in the same checklist are not applied to this car loan
Checklist discrepancyThe generic checklist says 2 photographs and refers to 3 years of tax returns for a general retail applicant/self-employed applicant; the current product page says 3 photographs and specifies 2 years for self-employed recordsPreserved as a source difference; current product-specific page governs the product-page checklist
Baroda Car Loan and linked Model Checklist for Retail Loans · Product page — Documents Required; checklist pages 3-6 — Documents Required, / and Other Requirements · accessed 23 Sept 2026Open official source ↗

More from Bank of Baroda

Related products